ERIC F. MELGREN, District Judge.
[…] In addition, Plaintiff alleges that HPP and Cherokee Wells made misrepresentations in filings with the court and in communications with Atkins and J.J.R. that HPP and Cherokee Wells were operating the Zachariah Lease in compliance with the operating agreement. Plaintiff also asserts that "Paul Atkins and JJR of Kansas Limited were foreseeably injured when the KCC ordered well 2-84 closed."
Both Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(a) and K.S.A. § 60-217(a) require that "[a]n action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest." A federal court sitting in diversity must look to state law to determine whether a plaintiff is the real party in interest.